Curriculum | B.Sc (Non- Medical) | Paper VI (Theory) Organic Chemistry Code 09010609

Paper VI (Theory) Organic Chemistry  Code 09010609

S.No. Topic Learning objectives Teaching Guidelines  Methodology Time (Hrs)
1 HeterocyclicCompounds-I

1. Introduction: Molecular orbital picture and aromatic characteristics of pyrrole, furan, thiophene and pyridine.

2. Methods of synthesis and chemical reactions with particular emphasis on the mechanism of electrophilic substitution.

3. Mechanism of nucleophilic substitution reactions   in   pyridine    derivatives.

4. Comparison   of  basicity  of pyridine, piperidine and pyrrole

Students will be able to

1. Understand and explain the structures of five membered hetrocyclic compounds

2. Understand their synthesis and chemical propertiess

To cover the structure and bonding in five membered heterocyclic systems, method of synthesis and chemical reactions, 6 membered systems pyridine and piperidine. 1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

5

2. Heterocyclic Compounds-II

1. Introduction to condensed five and six-membered heterocycles.

2. Prepration and reactions of indole, quinoline and isoquinoline with special reference to Fisher indole synthesis, Skraup synthesis and Bischler-Napieralski synthesis.

3. Mechanism of electrophilic substitution reactions of, quinoline and isoquinoline

Students will be able to understand 1. The nomenclature, physical properties, preparations and reactions of heterocyclic compounds with 5-6 membered rings containing one or more heteroatoms..  To cover and compare the   reactions of heterocyclic compounds with those of non-heterocyclic reactions; the effects of type and number of heteroatoms on various reactions. 1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

 

 

5

3. Organosulphur Compounds:

1. Nomenclature, structural features.

2. Methods of formation and chemical reactions of thiols, thioethers, sulphonic acids, sulphonamides and sulphaguanidine.

3. Synthetic detergents alkyl and aryl sulphonates

Students will be able to understand

1. Nature of bonding and nomenclature of various organosuphur compounds

2. Their preparation and chemical reactions.

To describe the different types of Organosulphur compounds, their structures, methods of preparation, discussion of synthesic detergents alkyl and aryl suphonates. 1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

 

4

4.

 

Organic Synthesis via Enolates:

1. Acidity of a-hydrogens, alkylation of diethyl malonate and ethyl aceto acetate.

2. Synthesis of ethyl acetoacetate: the Claisen  condensation.

3. Keto-enol tautomerism of  ethylacetoacetate.

Students will be able to understand the methods of preparation of ethyl acetoacetate and keto-enol tautomerisation.

 

To cover the concept of acidity and acidity of a-hydrogens of diethyl malonate and ethyl aceto acetate, their methods of preparation, tautomerisation.

 

1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

4

5 Synthetic Polymers

1. Addition or chain-growth polymerization. Free radical vinyl polymerization, ionic vinyl polymerization, Ziegler-Natta polymerization and vinyl polymers.

2. Condensation or step growth polymerization.

3. Polyesters, polyamides, phenol formaldehyde resins, urea formaldehyde resins, epoxy resins and polyurethanes.

4. Natural and synthetic rubbers.

Students will be able to   demonstrate mechanistic pathways of different methods of polymerization, synthesis of various polymer derivatives, difference between natural and synthetic rubber. To cover various mechanisms like chain growth, free radical, ionic of polymerization with suitable examples, structures of some polymers e.g Polyesters, polyamides, phenol formaldehyde resins, urea formaldehyde resins, epoxy resins and polyurethanes.

 

1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

6

6. Amino Acids, Peptides& Proteins

1. Classification of amino acids,

2. Acid-base behavior, isoelectric point and electrophoresis.

3. Preparation of D-amino acids, Structure and nomenclature of peptides and proteins,

4. Classification of proteins.

5. Peptide structure determination, end group analysis, selective hydrolysis of peptides.

6. Classical peptide synthesis, solid– phase peptide synthesis.  Structures  of  peptides  and  proteins: Primary & Secondary structure

Students will be able to draw the structures of peptides and proteins, understand the D and L configurations, and distinguish between different types of proteins, structure properties of peptides. To describe the types of amino acids with suitable examples, their nature, methods of formation of D-amino acids, structure, synthesis and classification of proteins and peptides. 1. Lecture

2. Seminar

3.Discussion with students

4. Assignment

5.discussion on assignment

6.Evaluation of assignment

 

 

 

 

6

Admission Open- 2018